Skip Navigation Links
Skip navigation links
Home
Test Center
Garrison
Tenants
Leadership
Newcomers
Phone Book
Skip navigation links
LeadershipExpand Leadership
Mission/Vision
Organizational Chart
Budget Division
Management and Accounting Division
POC Information

Colonel
Raymond G. Toth
United States Air Force
Air Force Deputy
White Sands Missile Range

Colonel Raymond G. Toth is the commander of the 46th Test Group, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico. The 46th Test Group conducts avionics and weapon systems flight tests, inertial navigation and Global Positioning System tests, high-speed test track operations, radar cross section tests and landing gear tests necessary to keep joint weapon systems ready for war. In addition, the 46th Test Group is the liaison for all Air Force test and training programs, using the White Sands Missile Range, and serves to develop test techniques and procedures for directed energy weapons.

Colonel Toth graduated from Pennsylvania State University in 1988 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Aerospace Engineering. His flying experience includes operational assignments in the F-15E and F-16, as well as an instructor tour in the AT-38B.  Colonel Toth’s experience also includes developmental test assignments in all blocks of the F-16 and he helped close the Engineering and Manufacturing Development phase of F-22A testing as the F-22 Combined Test Force Commander.  Colonel Toth held headquarters-level staff assignments as the Deputy Chief of the Weapon Systems Division for the Air Force Legislative Liaison Office at the Pentagon and as Deputy Division Chief for the Chief of Staff of the Air Force Strategic Studies Group.
Colonel Toth is a command pilot with more than 2500 flying hours in over 30 different aircraft, with combat time in both the F-15E and F-16.

EDUCATION

1988 Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pa.
1996 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2003 Master of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, WPAFB, Ohio
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Master of Science in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1989 - May 1990, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. July 1990 - March 1991, Student, 550th Fighter Squadron, F-15E Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1991 - Feb. 1994, Weapon Systems Officer, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. March 1994 - March 1995, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
5. July 1995 - March 1996, Student, 63rd Fighter Squadron, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. April 1996 - January1999, Mission Commander/F-16 Pilot, 23rd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
7. February 1999 - August 2000, AT-38B Instructor Pilot, 435th Fighter Training Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. August 2000 - December 2001, Masters Degree student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. January 2002 – December 2002, Student, USAF Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.
10. January 2003 - June 2005, Operations Officer, F-16 test pilot/evaluator pilot, T-38C test pilot, 416th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
11. June 2005 - June 2007, Commander, F-22 Combined Test Force, 411th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. August 2007 - December 2007, Deputy Chief, Weapon Systems Division, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Legislative Liaison, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. December 2007 - July 2009, Deputy Division Chief, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Strategic Studies Group, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. Aug. 2009 - June 2010, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
15. July 2010 - Present, Commander, 46th Test Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: Over 2,500
Aircraft Qualifications: F-22A, F-16A/B/C/D, F-15E, AT-38B, T-38C, C-12J

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Outstanding Graduate, Distinguished Graduate and Academic Award, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, 1990
Outstanding Graduate, Distinguished Graduate and Academic Award, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 1995
Distinguished Graduate, F-16 RTU 1996
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, 1996
Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Institute of Technology, 2003
Distinguished Graduate, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 2010 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant - April 25, 1989
First Lieutenant - April 25, 1991
Captain - April 25, 1993
Major - July 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel - August 1, 2005
Colonel - September 1, 2009

(Current as of September 2011)

 
This page was last updated on 7/16/2012 3:23 PM 
A-Z